Come visit us on campus!

Lucia Llano

Lucia Llano,
Administrative Assistant, Student Recruiting
416-483-4325, ext. 1220
studentrecruiting@bss.on.ca

Accessibility Policy for the Customer Service Standard
Integrated Accessibility Standards Multi-Year Plan
Integrated Accessibility Standards Policy

Read all about it!

Click on the covers of these BSS publications to view.
Find more publications and video in our Media Library.

About BSS

Everything you’ve always wanted to know about BSS

Accreditation | Careers | Facts & Figures | Mission & Vision | Our Heritage | Publications | Single Gender Approach

On Campus

Take a closer look at BSS

Campus Photo Tour | Directions & Parking | New Wing Tour

Our Community

Get to know us!

Alumnae | Families | Governance | Head of School | Parent Association | Staff & Faculty | Students

Philanthropy

Discover our Culture of Philanthropy

Advancement Team | BSS Foundation | Donor Stories | Impact Reports | Intersection Campaign | Ways to Give

News & Events

Read and watch

Latest News Posts | Publications | Video Gallery

Privacy and Accessibility at BSS

The Bishop Strachan School (“the School”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its community members’ personal information. This Privacy Policy provides detailed information about how the School collects, uses, and discloses the personal information of its community members. It should be read in conjunction with our other School policies.

The Personal Information that We Collect

The School collects personal data and information about its prospective, current and past students and their families; current and former faculty, staff, volunteers, suppliers and contractors; donors, friends and supporters; Governors; community affiliates and partners; website visitors; and other individuals connected to or visiting the School.

The personal information that the School collects takes different forms – it may include factual information, images, or other recorded information which identifies or relates to an individual.  Some of this information may be publicly available; some of it may be provided through individuals’ interactions with the School. It may have been collected before or after this Policy was first published.

Examples of the personal information that the School may collect about its community members include:

  • Names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, and other contact details
  • Family information
  • Admissions application and open house information
  • Fundraising, communication, and advancement information
  • Academic information such as attendance, grades, progress reports etc., and information about special educational needs
  • Employment data
  • Images, audio, and video recordings
  • Financial information
  • Courses, meetings, or events attended
  • Website visitor information
  • Health information
  • Police reference check information

The School will limit the amount and type of personal information it collects to that which is necessary for the purposes of School operations.

How We Use and Store Personal Information

The School uses personal information as required in order to carry out its educational mission and provide related services to its students and other community members.

For example, the School may use personal information collected from its prospective, current, and past students and their families for the following purposes:

  • To teach and evaluate students, monitor their progress, and provide them with individualized academic and other support as appropriate;
  • To accommodate students with particular educational needs;
  • To administer its admission and financial assistance programs;
  • To communicate with current, former, and prospective students and their families about School events and activities, volunteer opportunities, and fundraising efforts;
  • To administer co-curricular and extra-curricular activities; and
  • To supervise off-campus activities and trips.

The School may use personal information collected from its current and former faculty, staff, and volunteers to create and manage its employment and volunteer relationships, including, for example, to solicit and evaluate applications, to hire and retain individuals, to administer employment-related services such as payroll and benefits, and to monitor performance.

Only certain individuals within the School are authorized to view and use personal information. Those individuals are permitted to use the information only for the purposes for which the information was collected. The School has implemented systems & a policy on the appropriate handling and safeguarding of personal information. It trains its faculty and staff on these systems & policy, and requires their adherence to the policy.

Some of the personal information collected by the School is stored by outside hosted databases or cloud storage providers. The School requires these outside entities to maintain its personal information securely and in accordance with the School’s privacy policies and all applicable laws.

How We Share Personal Information

The School may disclose personal information to others outside of the School where permitted by law. For example, the School may disclose personal information to outside organizations that provide services to the School, such as e-learning platforms, educational trip providers, employment profiles, consultants, and communication services. In such cases, the School discloses only the personal information necessary for the provision of the service. The service provider uses the personal information only at the School’s direction and in accordance with the School’s privacy policies and all applicable laws.

The School may also be required by law to disclose personal information in some cases. For example, in certain circumstances the School may be obligated by law to disclose personal information to the Ontario Ministry of Education. From time to time, it may be compelled to disclose personal information in response to a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, valid demand, search warrant, government investigation, or other legally valid request or enquiry.

Except as required or permitted by law, the School will not disclose personal information to others outside of the School without the consent of the individual. 

The School does not rent, sell, or trade personal information.

Changes of Personal Information

The School makes efforts to ensure that all personal information held in relation to an individual is as up-to-date and accurate as possible. All community members should notify the School of any significant changes to important information, such as contact details. Current families will be asked to verify their demographic information on an annual basis.

This Policy

If you have questions regarding your personal information or its use, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at thudson@bss.on.ca or by telephone at 416-484-4705 ext. 4205.

The School may amend this Policy from time to time. The date on which the Policy was last amended is provided at the end of the Policy.

Updated: July 2020

Website Privacy

Upholding privacy standards is a priority for us. We do not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit this site, unless you choose to provide such information to us.

Reading or Downloading: We collect and store only the following information about your visit: the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to our site. We use this information to analyze web traffic, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors.

Online Donations: As a registered charity, we appreciate our community’s philanthropic contributions. If you donate online, we may use your contact information to send further information about BSS or to contact you when necessary. You may always opt out of receiving future mailings and we make it easy to do so in our contact with you.

Sending us an Email: You may decide to send us personally identifying information in an electronic mail message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a web form that provides us this information. We use personally identifying information from email primarily to respond to your requests. Using our discretion and professional judgement, we may forward your email to other employees who are better able to answer your questions. We may also use your email to contact you in the future, respecting Canada’s privacy laws. We will never share your name or email address with outside parties.

Employment at The Bishop Strachan School: In connection with a job application or related inquiry, you may provide us with certain personal information about yourself (such as that contained in a resume, cover letter or similar employment-related materials). We use this information for the purpose of processing and responding to your application for current and future career opportunities.

Children’s Privacy: We do not seek nor will we knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. BSS student safety and well-being is our priority, so we have strict guidelines in place to protect their privacy and security. We will not use student photos or identify students by name on this site unless permission is granted.

Social Media: We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. When you provide information from your social media account, we may use this information to personalize your experience on the websites and on third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, and to provide you with other products or services you may request.

Disclosure of Personal Information: We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information, without your consent, except as otherwise set out above.

Use of Links: Throughout our web pages, we provide links to other servers which may contain information of interest to our readers. We take no responsibility for, and exercise no control over, the organizations, views, or accuracy of the information contained on other servers.

Copyright: Content on this site is copyrighted by BSS. A copyright statement will acknowledge text or images with a copyright holder other than BSS.

Contact: If you are interested in information that you find on our website, or have a request related to privacy or the use of our logo or other images, please contact communications@bss.on.ca.

Email Preferences

We use email to communicate with our community – which includes current and students and their family members, as well as event guests, vendors and prospective families. We uphold PIPEDA and CASL (Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation) and ensure our e-communications are as relevant and concise as possible. As a member of the BSS community, you can manage your email preferences in myBSS.

_____________________________

Accessibility at BSS

Accessibility Policy for Customer Service, AODA Multi-Year Plan and Integrated Accessibility Standards Policy

BSS is committed to improving access to our services, programs and facilities in accordance with The Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005. To that end we will work to eliminate or minimize the adverse effects of barriers for persons with disabilities. For more details, please review The Bishop Strachan School Accessibility Policy for the Customer Service Standard, Integrated Accessibility Standards Multi-Year Plan and Integrated Accessibility Standards Policy.

Accessibility Feedback and Alternate Format Requests

The Bishop Strachan School welcomes feedback, including feedback about the delivery of services to persons with disabilities. Alternate format requests are available upon request. You may submit feedback, including alternate format requests to the BSS Human Resources Department either in written format, verbally or email ymichalek@bss.on.ca. Alternatively, you can submit feedback to any school employee, and it will be forwarded to the appropriate person.